PRIVACY POLICY

SAMF helps doctors and their families in times of financial need. In order to deal with your enquiry or application to us we will need to process your personal data. The lawful basis on which we will process your data is legitimate interest. We may also ask for your consent to process your data.

SAMF promises to respect and look after all personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations. We will always keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data about how we will use it and not do anything you would not reasonably expect. We will never
sell your personal data to another organisation and will only ever share it in appropriate, legal or exceptional circumstances.

Where we collect information about you

We collect information in the following ways

• When you give it to us directly when you make an application for help
• When you give permission to other organisations to share it. You may have given permission to another charity to share your information.
• When it is publicly available. This may include a search of the General Medical Council register or information that has been published in articles/newspapers.
• We collect data from emails, letters, application forms and documents you send to us, telephone conversations you have with us, reference letters, emails and documents from other charities and the internet.

The personal data we collect

The type and quantity of information we collect depends on why you are providing it. If you are making an application to us, we will typically ask for

• Your name and contact details
• Your date of birth
• Details of your spouse/partner
• Details of your children
• Information relating to your studies or career
• Information relating to your finances – for example, bank statements, debts, savings, state benefits
• Information relating to your health
• Details of your referees
• Details of other charities to whom you have applied

How we use the personal data we collect

We provide grants and money advice to doctors and their families. We use the personal information you have provided about yourself and, where relevant, your dependants to assess your need and eligibility for financial assistance, either by means of a grant or payments to a money advisor. Without this information we may not be able to provide you with assistance. The information we collect in order to do this is likely to be special category personal data (sometimes known as “sensitive personal data”). Access to the data will always be limited to appropriate individuals who are involved in the one or more of the following activities

• Processing your application including writing to your referees and your doctor if you have given permission for this
• Making a decision on your application
• Providing you with money advice
• Paying a grant to you

Sharing your data

We will only share your details with third party organisations when it is necessary to:

• Provide you with the services you have asked for
• Request further information regarding your situation from your referees, your doctor, your medical school, the organisation providing you with training and/or other charities you have applied to
• If you have given us your consent, we may share personal information about you and, where relevant, your dependants with the following charities
The Cameron Fund
The Royal Medical Foundation
Royal Medical Benevolent Fund
BMA Charities
These charities might be able to offer financial assistance if we are unable to do so. .

If you have given us your consent, we may share your personal information with providers of money and debt advisory services, such as Adviceworks, to enable you to benefit from financial guidance or debt counselling.

When sharing personal information, we share only so much as is necessary in the circumstances and we make sure that it is done securely and safely.

Generally, we will not transfer your personal information outside the UK. However, we will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We do not sell or share personal details with third parties for the purposes of marketing.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We make sure that there are appropriate measures and controls in place to protect your
personal details. For example – electronic data is stored securely in the cloud, instructions to our money advisor are sent by post, and Trustees’ access to information is via a secure internet portal.

We may be legally required to share your details with the police, statutory or regulatory bodies or legal advisors. We may share your data with other charities with which we have Data Sharing Agreements (see above). We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit informed consent.

The legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information

We collect, store and use personal information about you and, where relevant, your dependants on the basis that it serves our and your legitimate interests to be able to provide you with
financial assistance, that having asked for assistance you would reasonably expect this, and that it does not materially impact your rights, freedoms or interests.

We will normally only share personal information about you or your dependants on the basis of consent and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, we may share limited amounts of personal information with the charities named above for fraud prevention purposes. We may do this even if you have withdrawn your consent on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that the charity’s funds are applied only in cases of genuine need. Personal information shared in these circumstances will generally not include special category personal data.

Keeping your information up to date

If your personal details change, please let us know. You can do this by email or letter. We will make the changes within 28 days of the receipt of your request. We do not accept requests for changes by telephone so that we can be sure that the changes we make are accurate.

How long we will keep your data

If you are a beneficiary and a grant is awarded to you we are legally required to keep your data for seven years from the last event on your file.

We retain some information about you (including name, eligibility and assistance provided)
indefinitely for historical purposes. All other data will be deleted after seven years.

If you apply to us and a grant is not awarded to you, we will retain your data for three years in case you make a further application in that time. In exceptional cases, for example where fraud is suspected, the Trustees reserve the right to keep your data on file for longer periods.

Your right to know what data we hold on you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data and, if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which you provided it (for example, paying grants to you) we will do so. You can make this request by email or post so that we have a clear record of your request. We will either confirm that we have stopped processing your data or explain to you why we cannot do this within 28 days of the receipt of your request. We do not accept such requests by telephone.
You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know by email or post and we will correct them. We will do this within 28 days of the receipt of your request.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to

The Executive Director, SAMF, First Floor, The Houses, 16-18 Blackfriars Lane, LONDON. EC4V 6EB.

We do not accept these requests by email or telephone. This is so that we can make sure that we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to info@samf.org.uk. If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your data please ask for a copy of our Complaints procedure. For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/subject- access- request/

Changes to the Policy

We review this policy annually and may update it from time to time to reflect current law and best practice requirements. If we make any significant changes to the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on this webpage.

Approved by the Court of Directors November 2019

 

The Website

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; The Society for Assistance of Medical Families or BMA.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

 

Areas pertaining to the website and server v.1.2 Feb 1 2017 Edited & customised by: Kev for The Society for Assistance of Medical Families | SAMF, First Floor, The Houses, 16-18 Blackfriars Lane, LONDON. EC4V 6EB.