Privacy Notice and Data Processing Statement – How We Use Your Information

Introduction

This statement is to help you understand how and why we collect personal information about you and what we do with that information. It also explains the decisions that you can make about your own information. If you have any questions about this notice please contact the Data Protection Lead.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information which relates to you and from which you can be identified. As part of your application for membership or for assistance from the Society, this will also
include details of all other people associated with your case. Details held include your contact details together with financial and medical information supplied by you or on your behalf. We may also hold information such as your religion, racial or ethnic origin.

How and why does the SAMF collect and use personal information?

We set out below examples of the different ways in which we use personal information and where this personal information comes from. The SAMF’s primary reason for using your personal information is to manage our relationship with our members and provide financial assistance in accordance with our charitable aims.

• We obtain information about you from application forms and from enquiries made. We may also get information from professionals such as doctors, financial institutions, other medical charities and from local authorities. Our Trustees require full disclosure of all information to enable them to complete a full analysis of the requirements of each applicant prior to determine applications for membership and in making any award.

• We may have information about the family circumstances of applicants which might be sensitive.

• We may need information about any sanctions, court orders or criminal proceedings which relate to an application.

• We use information about you, without identifying you, if we need this for historical research purposes or for statistical purposes.

Financial information

• We will process financial information about you in relation to the assessment of your financial circumstances. In some cases, we get information about you from third parties such as other medical charities.

• We may hold information about bankruptcy petitions and statutory demands.

• We may obtain information about you from publicly available sources such as
Companies House and Zoopla to assess your financial circumstances.

• Failure to supply information may result in the refusal of an award.

Sharing personal information with third parties

• We may need to share information with other medical charities to enable those charities to work together with SAMF to jointly provide you with assistance and to ensure the prudent use of SAMF’s resources for the benefit of all its members and beneficiaries, both present and
future, and to prevent or detect improper use or fraud. The sharing of information will be subject to a formal agreement between the participating charities.

• We may need to share information with the police or other public authorities or government agencies.

• We may use financial advisors or careers advisers to assist you. We will need to share your information with them, relevant to their work.

Our legal grounds for using your information

This section contains information about the legal basis that we are relying on when handling your information.

Legitimate interests

This means that the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the Society or others, except where the processing would cause unfairness to you such as to override the legitimate interests being pursued.

SAMF relies on legitimate interests for the majority of ways in which it uses your information. Specifically, SAMF has a legitimate interest in:

• Providing financial assistance in accordance with its charitable aims;

• Safeguarding and promoting the welfare of you and your family;

• Protecting the Society’s resources from fraud or other improper use.

In addition, your personal information may be processed for the legitimate interests of others. For example, another charity will have a legitimate interest in knowing how and when financial assistance has been given. Similarly, the personal data of prospective beneficiary may be processed in reliance on the legitimate interests of a member or applicant in providing for their dependents.

If you object to us using your information where we are relying on our legitimate interests as explained above please speak to the Data Protection Lead.

Necessary for a contract

We will need to use your information in order to enter into a contract at your request or perform our obligations under our contract with you. For example, we need your name, contact details and financial information such as bank details for your annual subscription payments or to make payments to you.

Legal obligation

Where SAMF needs to use your information in order to comply with a legal obligation. We may also have to disclose your information to third parties such as the courts, the local authority or the police where legally obliged to do so.

Vital interests

For example, to prevent someone from being seriously harmed or killed.

Public interest

SAMF considers that it is acting in the public interest when providing grants in accordance with its charitable aims.

SAMF must also comply with an additional condition where it processes special categories of personal information. These special categories are as follows: personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information and health information.

Substantial public interest

The processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest based in UK law. This may include the detection and prevention of crime and the prevention of fraud.

Legal claims

The processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. This allows us to share information with our legal advisors and insurers.

Vital interests

To protect the vital interests of any person where that person cannot give consent, for example, if they are seriously hurt and are unconscious.

We may ask for your consent to use your information in certain ways. If we ask for your consent to use your personal information you can take back this consent at any time. Any use of your information before you withdraw your consent remains valid. Please speak to the Data
Protection Lead if you would like to withdraw any consent given.

Sending information to other countries

Although it is unlikely, we may send your information to countries which do not have the same level of protection for personal information as there is the UK. For example, we may:

• store your information on cloud computer storage based overseas; or

• communicate with you by email when you are overseas

The European Commission has produced a list of countries which are deemed to have adequate data protection rules. The list can be found here:

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm

If the country that we are sending your information to is not on the list or, is not a country within the EEA (which means the European Union, Liechtenstein, Norway and Iceland) then, it might not have the same level of protection for personal information as there is the UK.

We will assess the adequacy of protection provided to personal data in the country to which the data is being sent and in the context of the particular transfer which is intended. If we do not regard the protections as adequate in the circumstances, we will provide you with details about the safeguards which we have in place outside of this privacy notice. If you have any questions about the safeguards that are in place please contact the Data Protection Lead.

For how long do we keep your information?

We keep your information for as long as we need to in order to assist by the provision of advice or grants. We will keep some information after you are no longer a beneficiary or member, for example, if you make a further application for assistance or to comply with our legal obligations.

We keep information indefinitely if we need this for historical, research or statistical purposes or for archiving in the public interest. We will keep contact details and financial records whilst there is a reasonable chance that you may need further assistance.

What decisions can you make about your information?

Under data protection legislation you may have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. Your rights are as follows:

• if information is incorrect you can ask us to correct it;

• you can ask what information we hold about you and be provided with a copy subject to certain limitations provided for in data protection legislation. We will also give you extra information, such as why we use this information about you, where it came from and what types of people we have sent it to where such disclose is required or permitted by law;

• you can ask us to delete the information that we hold about you in certain circumstances. For example, where we no longer need the information;

• you can ask us to send you, or another organisation, certain types of information about you in a format that can be read by computer;

• our use of information about you may be restricted in some cases. For example, if you tell us that the information is inaccurate we can only use it for limited purposes while we check its accuracy.

The Data Protection Lead can give you more information about your data protection rights.

Further information and guidance

The Data Protection Lead is the person responsible at SAMF for managing how we look after personal information and deciding how it is shared.

Like other organisations we need to keep your information safe, up to date, only use it for the purposes we have notified to you or in a manner compatible with those purposes, destroy it when we no longer need it and most importantly – treat the information we get fairly.

This notice is to explain how we use your personal information. The Data Protection Lead can answer any questions which you may have.

Please speak to the Data Protection Lead if:

• you object to us holding your information. We will stop using your information if you tell us not to; or

• you would like us to update the information we hold about you; or

• you would prefer that certain information is kept confidential.

If you consider that we have not acted properly when using your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – ico.org.uk.

Amended May 2018

 

The Website

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites, similar to; The Society for Assistance of Medical Families or BMA.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). 
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

 

v.1.2 Feb 1 2017 Edited & customised by: Kev for The Society for Assistance of Medical Families | LETTSOM HOUSE,11 CHANDOS STREET, CAVENDISH SQUARE, LONDON W1G 9EB