Join Us Ask for Help View Films

Founded in 1788 as The Society for Relief of Widows and Orphans of Medical Men

The Society for Assistance of Medical Families Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Dr Priya Singh

Address: First Floor, The Houses 16-18 Blackfriars Lane London EC4V 6EB

Phone Number: 07894299755

E-mail: info@samf.or.uk

Website: https://www.samf.org.uk

For the purposes of the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2021, SAMF is the data controller.

This policy (together with our Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you may provide to us, will be processed by us.

The Type of Personal Data SAMF Collects

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

You Apply to Join SAMF – Table 1

Why do we collect Personal information we collect
We collect personally identifiable information to enable you, the doctor, to apply to join SAMF General Medical Council (GMC) Number
First, middle and last name
Email address
Contact number
Date of birth
Place of birth
Registered qualifications
Speciality
Postal address
Medical school
Date of graduation
Current role
Whether or not you have a spouse
Whether or not you have children or other dependents
Any circumstances which have or may affect your ability to work
Any past, existing or pending dispute, regulatory, disciplinary or litigation issues

You Fill in Our Ask for Help Form – Table 2

Why do we collect Personal information we collect
We collect personally identifiable information to enable you, the doctor, dependent family member or dependent medical student, to seek the support you require. GMC number
First, middle and last name
Phone number
Email address

You Fill in Our Donation Form – Table 3

Why do we collect Personal information we collect
We collect personally identifiable information to enable you to donate to SAMF. First and last name
Phone number
Email address
Postal address
PayPal account details or payment card details

You are a Trustee of SAMF – Table 4

Why do we collect Personal information we collect
You are a Trustee of SAMF and your details are listed in the members only password secured pages of the website First and Last Name
Phone number
Email address
Postal address

How personal information comes to us and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you to apply for membership, to enable us to provide support to you, or because you wish to donate to us. The table below details the information collected, and our lawful basis for collecting it and processing it, as defined by the UK GDPR or subsequent data protection regulation or law.

Information Collected Why was it Collected Lawful Basis
Application for membership information (Table 1) To process your membership application Your consent to us storing and processing your personal information to enable you to become a member
Request for help (Table 2) To enable SAMF to provide assistance to you Your consent to us storing and processing your personal information to enable us to provide assistance to you
Donation (Table 3) To enable you to donate to us Legitimate interest to enable you to donate to us

Cookies

We use a cookies tool on our website to gain consent for the cookies we use. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree.

Cookies that are necessary for functionality, security and accessibility are set and are not deleted by the tool.

You can read more about how we use cookies, and how to change your cookies preferences, in our Cookies Policy

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our systems hosted in the UK.

Information Why We Retain it How Long For
Donor information submitted on our https://www.samf.org.uk website The donation is a financial transaction and we are required to keep it for our charity financial reporting, HMRC compliance and Fundraising Regulator compliance. 7 years
Financial information where we have provided help To provide help whilst required. 3 years after help has ended
Membership information To enable us to communicate with you whilst you are a member. Permanently
Trustee information Required so that members know who the Trustees are and in meeting minutes where a Trustee has contributed to the meeting Permanently
Minutes from Trustee meetings which may include personal details of members being helped Records the past and future development of the charity Permanently

Sharing of the Personal Information we Collect

We may share the personal information we collect with the following organisations and the table below details the information we may share, who with, where and what are adequate data protection controls in place.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC’S) are contractual clauses the ICO says should be in contracts with companies based in third countries. Third countries are, for example, the USA where, currently, data protection regulation is not deemed to be to the same level of protection as offered by the UK GDPR.

Information Who Shared With Why Country Data Protection Adequacy
Donor and membership information submitted on our https://www.samf.org.uk website Site Ground Company who hosts the website UK UK GDPR
Site Ground Database of donors and members UK UK GDPR
PayPal Our payment processor European Union UK GDPR
Trustee Information Site Ground Company who hosts the website UK UK GDPR
Minutes of Trustee / Board meetings Site Ground Company who hosts the website UK UK GDPR
Microsoft PDF UK UK GDPR

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the contact details at the top of this document if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us using the contact details at the start of this document and we will endeavour to resolve your complaint to the best of our ability.

Should we be unable to resolve your complaint you can also complain to the ICO, if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Date Privacy Policy completed: 01/12/2022